Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE: 01/22/2021

Introduction

We strongly support your right to privacy when using our apps. Our privacy policy is simple: your data is none of our business. We make money by selling software, not by mining your personal information. To the extent that our apps and websites can provide their functionality without doing so, we prefer to avoid collecting data from you.

Website Purchases

If you purchase a product directly from our website, we collect your:

The purpose of collecting this information is to identify you in the future as a license owner of one of our applications. We may need to verify you are a license owner if, for example: Because addresses, both real-world and electronic, tend to change over time, having more than one piece of identifying information helps ensure we can find a record of your purchase should you need help down the road.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose this information to third-parties, except as required to complete your transaction. When you purchase from our website, you are automatically redirected to PayPal.

You may update your personal information with us at any time by contacting us at https://www.vinotekasoft.com/support.
We retain the personal information related to your purchase indefinitely to facilitate support interactions, unless you ask us to remove it. To request removal of your personal information related to a purchase, contact https://www.vinotekasoft.com/support. If you do this, be sure to keep a copy of your purchased serial numbers, as we will no longer be able to look them up once we have removed your identifying information from our system.

Support Interactions

When handling support requests from you, we collect:

This information is collected solely to help resolve your support inquiry. We retain support emails indefinitely in order to: If you would like to remove support emails you have sent, contact https://www.vinotekasoft.com/support.

Crash Logs

By default, if one of our apps crashes while you're using it, anonymized data about the crash will be collected to help us identify the cause of the crash and hopefully fix it in a future update. These "crash logs" contain information such as the state of the app, operating system, and device at the time of the crash, but not your private data.

You may opt out of crash log reporting if you wish.

In our direct download Mac apps, you may have the option to provide your name, email address, and additional comments when submitting a crash report, but this information is not required. If you do not voluntarily provide your name or email address, nothing else in the crash log can be used to personally identify you. Whenever possible, the app will allow you to review the entire contents of the crash log before you decide whether or not to send it.

We retain crash logs for 30 days.

Apple may also collect crash logs if the privacy settings of your device allow it.

Update Checking

By default, our Mac apps periodically check to see if a newer version of the app is available, so that you can be given the choice to update if you wish. No data are stored when the check occured.

For iOS apps or apps acquired from the Mac App Store, update checking behavior is managed by the operating system, and the relevant information is processed by Apple.

Third-Party Vendor Services Used

PayPal is used for purchases from our website. Update checking in direct download apps is provided by the Sparkle framework. Payment processing, update checking, and license management of iOS apps and apps purchased from the Mac App Store is managed by Apple.

iCloud Sync

When activating iCloud sync across your computers and devices, we do not collect any information.

WinePlace

When searching in the WinePlace we only collect the query for analytics purposes. No personal information are collected.

Opting Out

To opt out of certain types of data collection in one of our apps: On iOS: refer to the Privacy section in the app's Settings screen. On macOS: open the app's General preferences panel and uncheck "Send Crash Reports and Statistics". This will prevent these specific types of data from coming to us, but be aware that the operating system may still collect crash logs and other analytics and send them to Apple unless you have disabled that separately in the operating system's settings. Citizens of the EU may exercise their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, such as the rights of access and erasure, by contacting us with their request. Residents of California may exercise their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, such as the rights of access and erasure, by contacting us with their request.